jojoba oil

A liquid wax ester mixture extracted from ground or crushed seeds from Simmondsia chinensis and S. Californica (family Buxaceae), desert shrubs native to Arizona, California, and northern Mexico. Used extensively in cosmetics for alleged skin softening and lubricating properties; other uses include as lubricant, fuel, chemical feedstock, substitute for sperm whale oil.

Synonym: oil of jojoba.

(05 Mar 2000)


More about jojoba oil

Previous:J;J chain;J gene;jaagsiekte;jaal goat;
Next:J point;J point;J region;J-sella deformity;j-shaped sella;

On-line Medical Dictionary
www.dict123.net | Investor University | Medical Terms